HIBC 1984–2016

Winners of the Helsinki International Ballet Competition

1st Competition – 1984

SENIORS

1. Natalia Chekhovskaya (USSR)
2. Kirsi Aromaa (Finland)
3. Sylvie Guillaumin (France)

1. Oliver Matz (DDR)
2. Vadim Pisarev (USSR)
3. Jukka Aromaa (Finland)

JUNIORS

1. Caroline Campo (BRD)
2. Kirsten Lammersen (BRD)
3. Kazumi Ushio (Japan)

CHOREOGRAPHY
1. Eddy Toussaint (Canada)
3. Nina Marttinen (Finland), Ysabelle Taylor (UK)


2nd Competition – 1991

SENIORS

1. –
2. Barbara Bears (USA)
3. Suzanne Rubio (Canada)

1. –
2. Bakhitzan Smagulov (USSR)
3. Aidar Akhmetov (USSR)

JUNIORS

1. Pollyanna Ribeiro (Brazil)
2. Tan Yuanyuan (China)
3. Lei Zhao (China)

1. –
2. Kim Savéus (Sweden)
3. –

CHOREOGRAPHY
1. Robert North (USA)
2. Mark Godden (Canada), Tero Saarinen (Finland)


3rd Competition – 1995

GRAND PRIX
Barbora Kohoutková (Czech Republic)

SENIORS

1. Egle Spokaite (Lithuania)
2. Katja Björner (Sweden), Nina Hyvärinen (Finland)
3. –

1. Andrei Ivanov (Russia)
2. Daryl Brandwood (Australia)
3. Jonas Lundqvist (Finland)

JUNIORS

1. Barbora Kohoutková (Czech Republic)
2. Zhang Jian (China)
3. Elizabeth Mertz (USA)

1. Han Po (China)
2. Stanislav Jermakov (Estonia)
3. Almicar Moret (Cuba), Michael Eaton (USA)

CHOREOGRAPHY

Philip Morris Choreography Award
Ntsikelelo G. Cekwana (South Africa)
Krysztof Pastor (Poland)
Daryl Brandwood (Australia)
Philip Morris Choreography Encouragement Award
Mei Wang (China)


4th Competition – 2001

GRAND PRIX
Yao Wei (China)

SENIORS

1. –
2. Hwang Hye Min (Korea), 5 000 €
3. –

1. Zdenek Konvalin (Czech Republic), Anton Korsakov (Russia), both 7 000 €
2. Sergei Upkin (Estonia), 5 000 €
3. Wang Yi (China), 3 000 €

JUNIORS

1. Fang Zhong-Jing (China), Nokia Award For Young Talent 3 000 €
2. Sarah Kora Dayanova (France), 2 000 €
3. Yoko Kaneta (Japan), 1 000 €

1. Thiago Bordin (Germany), Nokia Award For Young Talent 3 000 €
2. Yudai Fukuoka (Japan), 2 000 €
3. Huang Zhen (China), 1 000 €

ENCOURAGEMENT PRIZES

Young Talent Prize 500 €
Joseph Phillips (USA)
Union of Finnish Dance Artists, 2000 FIM for a Finnish dancer
Sara Vuorinen (Finland)

CHOREOGRAPHY

Philip Morris Choreography Grand Prix
Cláudia Martins & Rafael Carriço (Portugal)
Philip Morris Prizes
Lára Stefánsdóttir (Iceland), 6 000 €
Arja Tiili (Finland), 4 000 €
Nokia Prize, 4 000 €
Pontus Lindberg (Sweden)


5th Competition – 2005

GLORIA GRAND PRIX
Daniil Simkin (Germany)

SENIORS

1. Iana Salenko (Ukraine), 7 000 €
2. Jurgita Dronina (Lithuania), 5 000 €
3. Melissa Hough (USA), 3 000 €

1. –
2. Yu Zheng (China), 5 000 €, Dastan Chinybayev (Kazakhstan), 5 000 €
3. Shidong Sheng (China), 3 000 €, Marian Walter (Germany), 3 000 €

JUNIORS

1. Cao Shuci (China), 3 000 €
2. Eszter Ledán (Hungary), 2 000 €
3. Megan Grey (USA), 1 000 €

1. István Simon (Hungary), 3 000 €
2. Joseph Gorak (USA), 2 000 €
3. Mathias Dingman (USA), 1 000 €

CHOREOGRAPHY

Choreography Award
Fei Bo (China), Remembrance, 3 000 €
Jorma Elo (Finland), On Fast Strings, Two Fast, 3 000 €
Viktor Plotnikov (Ukraine), Crazy Nun, 3 000 €

OTHER PRIZES

Fintra Inspiring Achievement Prize
Richárd Szabó (Hungary), 1 000 €
Quenby Hersh (USA), 1 000 €
Kirsti Paakkanen’s Encouragement Prize
Brooklyn Mack (USA), 1 000 €
Maria Seletskaja (Estonia), 1 000 €
Cao Chi Thanh (Vietnam), 1 000 €
Union of Finnish Dance Artists’ Encouragement Prize
Aino Ettala (Finland), 500 €


6th Competition – 2009

GLORIA GRAND PRIX
Xiaoyu He (China)

SENIORS

1. Haijing Yao (China), 8 000 €
2. Hong Yu Guo(China), 6 000 €
3. Magda Matejkova (Czech Rep.) 3 500 €

1. Jun Shuang Huang, (China) 8 000 €
2. Brooklyn Mack (USA),6 000 €, Avetik Karapetyan (Armenia), 6 000 €
3. Maxime Quiroga (France), 3 500 €

JUNIORS

1. Maria Baranova (Finland), 3 500 €
2. Camille Bracher (South-Africa), 2 500 €
3. Meaghan Hinkis (USA), 1 500 €

1. Jeffrey A. Cirio (USA), 3 500 €
2. Lonnie Weeks (USA), 2 500 €
3. Junxiong Zhao (China), 1 500 €, Gergely Leblanc (Hungary), 1 500 €

CHOREOGRAPHERS

Choreography Award
Marco Goecke, Affi, (Germany) 2 250 €
David Jonathan, 303, (Belgium) 2 250 €

ENCOURAGEMENT PRIZES

Pessi & Illusia Prize for a best couple (Doris Laine & Heikki Värtsi)
Hong Yu Guo and Wenjun Zhang (China), 3 000 €
Union of Finnish Dance Artists’ Encouragement Prize
Maria Baranova (Finland), 500 €


7th competition – 2012

GLORIA GRAND PRIX
Yun Wang (China), 15 000 €

SENIORS
1. Candice Adea (Philippines), 8 000 €
2. Maria Baranova (Finland), 6 000 €
3. Ekaterina Oleynik (Belarus), 3 500€

1. –
2. Rodrigo Almarales (Cuba), 6 000€, Ruichen Sun (China), 6 000 €
3. Andrei Cozlac (Romania), 3 500 €

JUNIORS

1. Alys Shee (Canada), 3 500 €
2. Dingwen Ao (China), 2 500 €
3. Katherine Higgins (USA), 1 500 €

1. Taiyu He (China), 3 500 €
2. Francesco Gabriele Frola (Italy), 2 500 €
3. Jinchang Gu (China), 1 500 €

CHOREOGRAPHERS

Choreography Award
Francesco Frola (Italy), Magnificat, 2 000 €
Tisa Zhang (China), My First Modern Dance, 2 000 €

JURY’S SPECIAL PRIZES

Best non-competing partner
Ye Wang (China), 2 000 €
Best pas de deux technique
Jean-Marc Cordero (Philippines), 2 000 €
MARIMEKKO DANCE DESIGN PRIZE
Choreographer Fei Bo (China), Sacrifice, 2 000 €
FRIENDS OF THE KIROV OPERA IN FINLAND PRIZE FOR THE BEST TCHAIKOVSKY INTERPRETATION
Yun Wang and Yang Jiao (China), 2 500 €
UNION OF FINNISH DANCE ARTISTS ENCOURAGEMENT PRIZE FOR A TALENTED FINNISH YOUNG DANCER
Suvi Honkanen (Finland), 1 000 €


8th competition – 2016

JANE ERKKO GRAND PRIX
Kim Heesun (South Korea), 15 000 €

SENIORS

1. Xinlu Zhan (China), Yimeng Sun (China), 7 000 €
2. –
3. Yoshiko Kamikusa (Canada), 3 500 €

1. –
2. Byul Yun (South Korea), 6 000 €
3. Takatoshi Machiyama (Japan), Kengo Nishioka (Japan), 3 000 €

JUNIORS

1. So Jung Shin (South Korea), 3 500 €
2. Fangqi Li (China), 2 500 €
3. Yeojin Shim (South Korea), 1 500 €

1. Zhuming Chen (China), 3 500 €
2. Yuedong Sun (China), 2 500 €
3. Frederico Loureiro (Portugal), 1 500 €

CHOREOGRAPHERS

Choreography award
Jae Deok Kim (South Korea), Aria, 2 000 €

JURY’S SPECIAL PRIZES

1. prize for Pas de deux
Hojin Jeon (South Korea), 1000 €
Encouragement prizes
Matthew Cunningham (United States), 1 000 €
Magili Chadbourne (United States), 1 000 €
Chongzheng Guan (China), 1 000 €
Attitydi Scholarship
Suvi Honkanen (Finland), 1 000 €